Saturday, 18 November 2017

Team Broadford

These children have been giving up their time and volunteering to make our school a better place for us all.

Bronze and Silver award - Lilly Reynolds

Happy Teacher

Maliat Bakreen has been keeping a smile on her teacher’s face this week.

Maths Challenge

These pupils have used their ability to think both mathematically and creatively to solve maths challenges.

Harry Lennon and Zara Satti.

Maths Challenge

These pupils have used their ability to think both mathematically and creatively to solve maths challenges.

Nicole Alao

Star Writers

These children have been awarded a star writer certificate and golden pencil in recognition of their excellent writing, use of powerful vocabulary and sophisticated writing  techniques.  

Jack Eve, Jaevon Omari Petrie, Chelsea Chu Goodman, Bradley Joy, Paris Godfrey, Harry Lennon, Weronika Harandi, Malachi Wright. Kiera Taylor, Megan Robinson, Tommy Watson, Siena Cornish, Charlie Randall


Star Writers

These children have been awarded a star writer certificate and golden pencil in recognition of their excellent writing, use of powerful vocabulary and sophisticated writing  techniques.  

Conor Borell, Bobby Skipp, Tiffany Dash, Ollie Dodge, Frankie Barrick, Amandeep Ubhi, Katlyn Mukandavire, Nancy Rack, Maliat Bakreen, Lilly Reynolds, Lillie Mersh, Ronnie Mersh, Courtney Simpson, Layla Millar


Weekly Attendance


KS1: -         Pine 96.55%
KS2: -Birch 98.67%
Overall:  95.6%

Congratulations to Pine and Birch who top the attendance table this week.  It is great that our overall percentage is nearly back to our target of 96%.

Learning Power Awards

These are the key skills that our children will need to learn effectively in class and to be successful later in life.

These children have demonstrated effective reciprocity this week – able to listen carefully, work collaboratively and take turns.
Rhianna Morton, Alisha March, Aarna Soni, Dorrie Lewis, Maisie Moss, Armani Peek


These children have shown that they can manage distraction, notice patterns and become absorbed in their tasks – well done for your Resilience certificate:
Shane Kirk, Rokas Zaikauskas, Shajia Shaik, Aleena Satti, Bonnie Martin, Violet Chilton, Fallon Sharpe, Jacob Houlston, Miley Jeffery,


These children have managed to show that they can plan and revise ideas to earn their Reflectiveness certificate.
Connor Peppitt, Sajida Khanam, Kaitlyn Smethurst, Ketty Omwanghe


Being able to show that you can make links between ideas and showing imagination demonstrates resourcefulness.  These pupils have been awarded their resourcefulness certificate this week:
Sam Doidge, Rebeca Antonoaie, Chris Russell, Martina Rensch, Cruz Carey, Lea Cerqueria, Fabian Cacaj, Charlie Bott






Learning Power Awards

These are the key skills that our children will need to learn effectively in class and to be successful later in life.

These children have demonstrated effective Reciprocity this week – able to listen carefully, work collaboratively and take turns.
Tony Marshall, Teddie Gabriel, Lukas Smirnovas, Riley Whitcombe, Ethan Borrell, Evie Cottam, Zara Satti, Finley Livingstone, Maisy Cohen, Roxy Smith, Sophie Houslton, Tyler Shephard, Archy Gore, the whole of Birch Class
Ruby Welch,

These children have shown that they can manage distraction, notice patterns and become absorbed in their tasks – well done for your Resilience certificate:
Alfie Donnelly, Tegan Sage, Storm Hawkes, George Hart, Tyrell Bertin, Leah Sharpe, Thomas Royer, Jack Dempsey,Indiana Roy.

These children have managed to show that they can plan and revise ideas to earn their Reflectiveness certificate.
Freddie Lewis, Chloe-Rose Marshall, Jersey Callcut Hannaford,


Being able to show that you can make links between ideas and showing imagination demonstrates resourcefulness. These pupils have been awarded their Resourcefulness certificate this week:
Austin Hall, Saarah Khanan, Ruby-Rose Palfreman, Taylor Royer, Samuel Hatwell, Lacey Joyett, Kayne Regan-Osborn, Livi Middleton.






Learning Challenge

These children have been working hard at home and extending their knowledge through their learning challenge work.  


John Olatunji, Ameerah Bashir, Zac Nickson, Dora Lewis.

Learning Challenge

These children have been working hard at home and extending their knowledge through their learning challenge work.

Joshua Nwaokolo, Fayo Adoyola.

Reading Awards

In recognition of the pupils’ ability to devour books, immerse themselves in stories and read relentlessly at home.

Bookmark
Alexandru Tonu, Ameerah Bashir, Bobby Peek, Charlie Dash, Ella Lockhart, Florence Ayres, George Hart, Indie Sale, John Olatunji, Joshua Nwaokolo, Kara Middleton, Nina Joshi, Paris Godfrey, Summer Wingrove, Noah Livingstone, Ellie-Jane Pudney. Anish Kokulan, Kyle Mitson, Shivangi Zala, Vibha Sivakumar, Mackenzie Hanmore,  Layla Millar.

Bronze reader award
Indie Sale, Kara Middleton, Nina Joshi, Summer Carruth, Nicolas Adendi, Luke Vigors, Vibha Sivakumar, Nicolas Adeniyi.


Reading Awards

In recognition of the pupils’ ability to devour books, immerse themselves in stories and read relentlessly at home.

Bookmark:
Amelie Gallagher, Keira Atkinson, Mimi Wicher, Tommy Cressey, Kiara Baker, Jessica Butler, Kyla Miller, Leanne Royer, Ollie Dodge, Tele Onabajo, Lottie Eve, Maggie Maguire, Nevaeh Gibb-Clark, Praharsh Polisani, Riley Lamb.

Bronze reader award:
Jack Eve, Kiara Baker, Charlie Grant, Adrian Arduino, Madalina Luca.

Free Readers
Melisa Uluer
Summer Rose Trew




Tracker Awards

These children have been working hard and achieving academic success and therefore have earned themselves the following rewards.  

Bronze certificate  - Aimee Doidge, Archie Baker, Harvy Bende, Tutu Omisore, Lilly Lockhart, Courtney Janes, Livi Middleton
Silver prestige certificate - Mia Gallagher, Adam Abubakr,
Golden certificate - Nancy Rack, Molly-May Bailey
Golden prestige certificate - Isabelle Munford
Platinum prize - Sophie Daflon
Platinum certificate - Tyler Kelly, Aaliyah-Shae Vidal, Sophie Daflon
Diamond certificate - Florence Ayres




Tracker Awards

These children have been working hard and achieving academic success and therefore have earned themselves the following rewards.  

Bronze certificate - Lukas Smirnovas, Iniya Boothiraj, Hannah Wellings, Charlie Bott, Lilly Wells, Riley Lamb, Adrian MM Arduino, Elsie-Rose Elsdon-Skehill, Indiana Roy, Louie Athey, Sophia Heron, Frankie Woolnough.
Silver Pencil - Adebare  Olugbodi, Lily Gray
Silver certificate - Ollie Venables, Christopher Russell, Sienna Watson.
Silver prestige certificate - Olivia Wheal
Golden certificate -  Freddie Jordan, Klaidi Krasniqi, Tiggy Burnett
Platinum prize - Alfie Bloy,
Platinum certificate- Samira Rahman,  
Diamond prize - John Olatunji, Eriya Byamugisha, Ollie Dodge, Joshua Nwaokolo
Diamond Certificate - Kanishka Chintala, Sacha Raif, Eriya Byamugisha, Sky Griffiths
Diamond prestige certificate - Arya Shah
Star prize - Nikola Urban
Star certificate - Amandeep Ubhi



Certificate of Presentation

The following children have presented their work beautifully and take pride in all that they do in their books.

Levan Towe-Enu, Caitlin Bowden, Charlie Green, Joe Robinson, Alfie Bloy, Godswill Hartford, Lewis Davis, Ronnie Gayle, Ranita Ariyibi, Jorja-Mae Dines, Oliver Stay, Libby Northwood

Certificate of Presentation

The following children have presented their work beautifully and take pride in all that they do in their books.  

Sienna Nickson, Michael Rack, Nina Joshi, Laicey McGeoghan, Moyin Ayofola, Charlie Randall, Jessica Chilvers, Timi-David Adelowo, Jessica Simpson, Evie Crispin, Tyler Wager

E for Excellence Winners

These wonderful children have demonstrated excellence this week.
Mulberry
Adrian Luca
Ash
Nathan Ehihon
Pine
Olivia  Patrick
Birch
Harry Hann
Rowan
Adrian Arduino
Willow
Ayomade Adegbite
Cedar
Matilda Butler
Elm
Trinity Hawkes
Cherry
Frankie Watson
Maple
Adebare Olugbodi
Hazel
Leanne Royer
Larch
Elina Joshi
Sequoia
Dora Lewis
Redwood
Lelethu Nombeko


E for Excellence Winners

These wonderful children have demonstrated excellence this week.
Mulberry
Dhriti Patel
Ash
Charlie Ilott
Pine
Betty Nichols
Birch
Deborah Oluokun
Rowan
Siena Cornish
Willow
Joshua Kaylor
Cedar
Brooke Romeril
Elm
Daniel Tonu
Cherry
Aaliyah-Shae Vidal
Maple
Nikola Urban
Hazel
Indie Sale
Larch
Ethan Gibbs
Sequoia
Kiera Taylor
Redwood
Abbie Day


Diary Dates

On Monday 20th November year 1 are taking part in a cycle awareness day (CAD) and year 2 are visiting the fire station.

Tuesday 21st is the second CAD day for year 1. We have our first parents forum meeting at 9.00 am. Year 3 have a talk from the local policing team, the school council are meeting with other school council representatives from our cluster schools and their is a netball match against Parsonage Farm Primary school in the afternoon.

On Wednesday morning each class will be holding the first round of the spelling bee, if your child would like to make it to the school team this year please help them learn their spellings. Redwood will be visiting Pizza Express and the Harry Potter film club are watching film 2 in preparation for their next quiz round. Nursery pupils will be participating in a Freshwater Theatre workshop and LAMDA lessons are taking place in the afternoon.

On Thursday 23rd year 6 have a talk from the dogs trust to find out more about their work. Year 5 spinebreakers are visiting Waterstones to select some quality reading texts for their peers.

Friday 24th is the  deadline for any deposits for the year 5 Mersea residential trip. It is also non school uniform day.

Look out on the blog for stories.


Havering Catering Services


Week beginning Monday 20th November is week 1 on the Havering Catering Services menu. A school meal costs £2.20 and is served with unlimited salad and vegetables.