Saturday, 22 April 2017

E for Excellence Winners

These wonderful children have demonstrated excellence this week.

Mulberry
Freddie Little
Ash
Rolan Vumuka
Pine
Rajaab Imran
Birch
Olivia Bartnik
Cedar
Elliott Cottam
Willow
Jacob Houlston
Cherry
John Olatunji
Elm
William Ilot
Hazel
Elinga Garbaliauskaite
Maple
Taylor Royer
Sequoia
Nathan Ehihon
Larch
Jude Gore


Redwood
Nathaniel Ramus


Certificate of Presentation


The following children have presented their work beautifully and take pride in all that they do in their books.

Kie Purse, Oliver Stay, Leigh-Anna Weaver, Aimee Borrell, Caydon Buckland, Lelethu Nombeko, Khaira Hascar, Gavin Butler, Cruz Carey, Henry Cruz Kokonchev and Emily Claydon.


Star Writers

These children have been awarded a star writer certificate and golden pencil in recognition of their excellent writing, use of powerful vocabulary and sophisticated writing  techniques.  

Jo Green, Molly Vincent, Jacob Wager, Adam Abubakr, Leo Reynolds, Finley Livingstone, Ruby-May White, Martin Wicher, Tegan Sage, Isabelle Munford and Nikola Urban.



Learning Power Awards

These are the key skills that our children will need to learn effectively in class and to be successful later in life.

These children have demonstrated effective Reciprocity this week – able to listen carefully, work collaboratively and take turns. Mitchell West, Alffie Pilcher, Oliver Purdy, Lillie Mersh, Ellis Drummond, Conner Holloway and Sienna Nickson.

These children have shown that they can manage distraction, notice patterns and become absorbed in their tasks – well done for your Resilience certificate: Rose-Anna Weaver, Holly Turner, Tyler Wager, Vinnie O’Leary, Ty Sutton and Jorja-Mae Dines.

These children have managed to show that they can plan and revise ideas to earn their Reflectiveness certificate. Cydney Ridley, Suada Cacaj, Alexandru Tonu and  Abbie Sullivan.
Being able to show that you can make links between ideas and showing imagination demonstrates resourcefulness.

These pupils have been awarded their Resourcefulness certificate this week: Sabeer Rahman, Tilly Butler, Harry Lennon, Grace Horne, Brooke Romeril, Peiyce Egan and Oliver Hatwell.





Learning Challenge

Temilola Omisore has been working hard at home and extending her knowledge through her learning challenge work.


Project Superstar


These pupils are receiving their project superstar award in recognition of an excellent project which has been produced at home.

Sam Doidge, Jacob Owsley, Ellie-Mae Wager, Jack Eve, Savannah Watson and Freddie Lewis.

Reading Awards

In recognition of the pupils’ ability to devour books, immerse themselves in stories and read relentlessly at home.

Bronze reader award
Jaevon Omari Petrie, Neo Chambers and Tomi Adelowo

Bookmark
Tavia Towe-Enu, Jessica Mersh and Chelsea Chu Goodman

Silver reader award
Sofia Raif, Katrina Weaver, Harley Boland, Riley Lamb, Livi Middleton, Izaan Shah and Jack Eve

75 Books
Ellie Chalmers

Gold reader award
Ruben Roberts, Frankie Barrick, and Layla Millar.


Maths Challenge

These pupils have used their ability to think both mathematically and creatively to solve maths challenges.

Ty Sutton, Ethan Borrell, Storm Hawkes, Yemi Adedipe, Alisha March, Bradley Joy, Charlie Green, Martin Wicher, Ethan Gibbs, Teni Adu, Fitzroy Bamgbelu, Sienna Nickson, Elena Amato, Ranita Ariyibi, Micayla Smith, Tia Himuyandi, Leverhulme Nombeko, Elina Joshi, Chloe Kirk, Michael Rack, Harley Boland, Ayomide Otegbola, Sam Handoo, Ella Nash. Harry Kaylor, Alice Adedipe.


Happy Teacher



Harriet Rodrigues has made her teacher very happy for completing all of her jobs this week.

Tracker Awards

These children have been working hard and achieving academic success and therefore have earned themselves the following rewards.  

Silver certificate - Finley Hudson, Aaliyah-Shae Vidol, Arnez Dash, Harry Lennon, Molly-May Bailey,

Golden certificate -  Leo Reynolds, Charlie Dash

Platinum prize - Laicey McGeoghan, Violet Chilton, Sophia Houlston, Kyla Millar, Phoebe Adams, Florence Ayres, Dora Lewis

Platinum certificate - Leigh-Anna Weaver, Jessica Chilvers, Charlie Ilott, Florence Ayres, Rashid Sillah, Dora Lewis, Phoebe Adams, Abbie Sullivan, Summer Wingrove, Kyla Millar, Ollie Dodge.

Diamond prize - Adam Abubaker

Diamond certificate - Adam Abubaker, Paige McGeoghan

Star prize - Michael Rack